Privacy Policy

Processing of personal data

This Privacy Policy applies where Rexplorer provides its Services to you or the company you represent. The data controller responsible for the processing of personal data is Rexplorer OÜ (registry code 14973663), registered office at Masti 17, 11911 Tallinn, Estonia. For additional information regarding Rexplorer's processing of personal data, you may contact Rexplorer at hi@rexplorer.ee.


Rexplorer processes personal data in accordance with applicable legislation, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (GDPR) and the Personal Data Protection Act, and makes all efforts to ensure a high level of protection of personal data.


Which types of personal data are processed

In connection with the provision of the Service, Rexplorer processes the following types of personal data:

  • general identification information, including name, address, email, phone number and position and representation rights at the company you represent;
  • your communication with Rexplorer, including e-mails and other communications, and any personal data disclosed by you in such communications;
  • information on whether you wish to receive Service offers from Rexplorer or not.


For what purpose and on which legal basis personal data is processed

The personal data is processed to determine if you have signed up for the Service provided by Rexplorer, provide the Service, collect any amount outstanding or due for the Service, and comply with national laws and regulations regarding accounting and bookkeeping.


We process your data based on the following legal grounds: 

  • for the performance of Rexplorer’s agreement with you, including the delivery of the Service (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR);
  • to comply with the requirements arising from legislation, including regulations regarding accounting and bookkeeping (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR);
  • to send offers regarding Rexplorer’s Service. Rexplorer will only send such offers with your explicit consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR);
  • based on our legitimate interests, mainly for us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or to provide the services where you are the representative of our customer (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).


Therefore, it is not possible to use the Service without processing the abovementioned personal data.


Operational information needed to provide the Service is stored anonymously. The anonymous information is used to operate the Service, control that the Service is functioning as intended, and record statistics over the use of the Service. You cannot be identified in this data.

How personal data is protected

Rexplorer stores your personal data in a secure manner in accordance with the applicable data privacy laws, ensuring appropriate security of the personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The Service is designed to safeguard necessary information security with regards to confidentiality, integrity, and availability.


To whom the personal data is transferred to

Rexplorer does not provide your personal data to others unless there is a legal basis for such transfer. Rexplorer may transfer personal data to data processors who process such personal data on Rexplorer’s behalf. In such circumstances, Rexplorer has entered into agreements with these data processors to safeguard the information security on all levels of the processing. To this date, Rexplorer uses the following data processors:


  • Customer.io is provided access to your email, postal code, and name to implement the marketing sequence;
  • Pipedrive is provided access to your name, email, and phone number to manage your data to provide the Service;
  • Amazon is provided access to your data because Amazon Web Services’ cloud computing platform is used to provide the Service.


Data processors may only process the personal data in accordance with the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy’s article 1.2.


Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area.

For how long is personal data retained


Rexplorer processes your personal data during the provision of Service and retains the personal data as long as necessary for the specific purpose for which Rexplorer collected the data, including to comply with legal requirements applicable to Rexplorer.

Rexplorer will delete your personal data when data processing is no longer necessary for the provision of the Service. This means that your personal data is deleted when you pay all outstanding or due amounts or when you delete your profile on Rexplorer's platform or requests yout data to be deleted, and there are no outstanding or due amounts payable by you.

If you do not use the Service over a period of 2 years, Rexplorer will, after having sent you a notice, delete your personal data necessary to provide the Service.

Rexlorer will delete the personal data Rexplorer processes in accordance with provisions in national laws and regulations regarding accounting and bookkeeping as soon as the legal obligations are fulfilled.

Your rights as a data subject

In accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, you have the:

  • right to receive information on the personal data being processed;
  • right to rectify personal data if the personal data is incorrect;
  • right to request the deletion of personal data, unless the data controller has legitimate grounds for refusal;
  • right to request restrictions on the processing of personal data;
  • right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • right to data portability;
  • right to withdraw a consent at any time.


You can find more information regarding the content of these rights on the Data Protection Inspectorate's website: https://www.aki.ee/. You may exercise your rights by contacting Rexplorer via email at hi@rexplorer.ee.


If you believe that Rexplorer is not processing personal data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy or that Rexplorer in other ways breached applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Inspectorate. In Estonia it is the Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate, address: Andmekaitse Inspektsioon, Tatari 39, 10134 Tallinn, Estonia, phone: +372 627 4135, email: info@aki.ee. Contact details of local supervisory authorities can be found at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.


Changes in the privacy policy


Rexplorer can amend the Privacy Policy. Rexplorer will inform you of such changes on the website https://www.rexplorer.ee and/or by notifying you of the changes. 


Rexplorer OÜ

Registry code: 14973663

Address: Masti tn 17, 11911 Tallinn, Estonia

E-mail: hi@rexplorer.ee